TDM
NEWS / 2019
WORKSHOPS

11 > 14

JAN

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova, Marko Fonseca y Omar Carrum

TAXI

Quito, Ecuador

> 20

DIC

Platform
TÉCNICAS DE MOVIMIENTO 

 

Técnicas de Movimiento (Movement Techniques) is a platform that specializes on training for the stage performer. (Dancers, Physical Actors and Circus Artists).

 

Since its ignition in 2009, it has exposed several methodologies, techniques and personal speeches of corporal pedagogy, establishing like this a solid constant professional project for those artists that are interested in broadening their technical, body and movement capabilities, significantly boosting individual work and providing them with tools that may re-signify the scenic phenomenon in our country.

 

The founding members and directors Francisco Córdova, Master in Stage Direction Theater/Dance (Institut del Teatre) Barcelona, Bachelor’s Degree in Contemporary Dance (ENDCC) Director of ATLAS Festival, and Beto Pérez, Educator at ENDCC, BFA (Universidad Veracruzana) Co-director of ATLAS Festival, have developed multiple programs and platforms for body practice, with the purpose of focusing and creating spaces for an active reflection such as labs, workshops and seminars, to professionalize training processes that derive in more convincing scenic works and be reflected on the scenic tasks of each creator.

 

Within its main objectives, the platform of Técnicas de Movimiento is divided into 3 modules:

(1. RESIDENTS, 2. GUEST-ASSOCIATES, 3. SPECIAL EVENTS AND GUESTS), it is focused on spreading and promoting the academic work of various artists that are immerse in the field of body pedagogy, linking though this platform the work of body specialists with Latin American performers and scenic creators. This is a task that speaks for itself, and finds within this work of research-transmission one of the main purposes to preserve for future projects. Técnicas de Movimiento creates a virtual forum to showcase exclusively the work of Latin American creators who are constantly researching on pedagogical processes.

 

Over ten years of uninterrupted work, several creators have participated in this project, such as: Edward Tamayo (La Cerda / Colombia), Aladino R. Blanca, (Inside the Body) Angel Rosas (Ensamble Rosas Govaerts), Camilo Chapela (Club Guy and Roni & Quasar / Mexico-Brazil), Sonia Rodríguez (Lanonima Imperial / Spain), Anca Huma (Germany), Ana Paula Ricalde (BIPO.BIPO), Mijail Rojas (Pulso Cia de Danza /Cuba), Jaciel Neri (Moving Borders/Mexico), Luis Vallejo (Crónico/Mexico), Marko Fonseca (Los InNato/Costa Rica); Adrian Arriaga/ Estefani Dondi/ Diego Alvarez Sanou (Colectivo Cla/ Costa Rica), Raul Martinez (VAYA), Claudia Lavista (EPDM /Delfos / Mexico), Ángel Arambula (Lux Boreal/Mexico), Alfonso López Aguilar (Duela-Cemento/Mexico), Citlalli Ávalos (CA/Mexico), Vladimir Rodriguez (Cortocinesis/Colombia), Paola Madrid (Movement Research/Mexico), Shantí Vera/ Sendic Vázquez (Cuatro x Cuatro/Mexico), Luis Rubio (enningunlugar/Mexico), Erik Elizondo (EE), Karen de Luna (Proyecto al Margen/Mexico), Omar Carrum (Contiuum/Mexico). Beto Pérez (Proyecto Ítaca) & Francisco Córdova (Physical Momentum): platform residents.

 

Técnicas de Movimiento has expanded itself to several countries, mainly ibero-american, over the course of ten years. This platform has been internationalized through the creation of links with stage performers and international educators, widening the array of possibilities towards alternative apexes for the consolidation of bridges and networks of artistic communication between Europe, Asia and Latin America. 

30 OCT

 al 3 NOV

18 > 29

NOV

Workshop by

Francisco Cordova

LaCerda

Barcelona / Spain

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Workshop by

Estefania Dondi

Descalzinha danza

Madrid, Sapain

13 al 26

AUG

11 > 15

NOV

Workshop by

Karen de Luna & Luis Vallejo

TALLER DUPLA. 1er Intercambio escénico AGAVE.

Guadalajara México

16 > 20

APR

> 5 

DIC

Workshop by

Karen de Luna 

Facultad de Danza de la Universidad de B.C.(UABC).

Mexicali, BCN/ México

16 > 20

APR

19 > 21 

NOV

Workshop by

Karen de Luna 

La Ruta CNDJ.

Mexicali, BCN/ México

16 > 20

APR

22 > 24 

NOV

Workshop by

Pedro García

Estudio de Danza Sanfilippo

Xalapa, México

13 al 26

AUG

29 NOV >

1 DIC

Workshop by

Erik Elizondo

Dansverkstæðið 

Reykjavik, Iceland 

16 > 20

APR

10 > 12 

DIC

Workshop by

Erik Elizondo

Sharing Training Milano 

Milan, Italy

16 > 20

APR

> 6 

DIC

Workshop by

Erik Elizondo

Dock 11 o 

Berlin, Germany 

16 > 20

APR

18 > 22 

NOV

Workshop by

Erik Elizondo

DSUB.LAB WORKSHOPS 

Budapest, Hungary

16 > 20

APR

16 > 17 

NOV

Workshop by

Pedro García

Espontáneo Festival de Improvisación Escénica

Puerto Vallarta, México

13 al 26

AUG

> 9

NOV

Workshop by

Pedro García

Encuentro Tradicional de Danza

Xalapa, México

13 al 26

AUG

26 > 27

OCT

Workshop by

Alfonso Lopez Aguilar

Ballet Folklorico Amalia Hernandez

CDMX / México

13 al 26

AUG

21 > 26

OCT

Workshop by

Pedro García

CENADAC Encuentro Estudiantil

Querétaro, México

13 al 26

AUG

21 > 25

OCT

Workshop by

Pedro García

Estudio Ballare

Formosa, Argentina

13 al 26

AUG

14 > 16

OCT

Workshop by

Estefania Dondi

Workshop For Friends

Saint Petersburg/ Russia

13 al 26

AUG

14 > 19

OCT

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Xielo  

Ciudad de Panamá, Panamá

16 > 20

APR

14 > 18

OCT

Workshop by

Pedro García

Lazos

Argentina

13 al 26

AUG

> 12

OCT

Workshop by

Pedro García

Una Constante

Buenos Aires, Argentina

13 al 26

AUG

30 SEP 

> 6 OCT

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Libre Joven    

Seúl, Korea

16 > 20

APR

25 > 30

SEP

Workshop by

Pedro García

Instituto Superior de Bellas Artes

Asunción, Paraguay

13 al 26

AUG

24 > 26

SEP

Workshop by

Pedro García

Espacio E

Montevideo, Asunción/ Paraguay

13 al 26

AUG

23 > 27

SEP

Workshop by

Karen de Luna, Diego Martinez, Ricardo Arzola

Laboratorio a 3 voces

Guadalajara México

16 > 20

APR

23 > 27 

SEP

30 OCT

 al 3 NOV

16 > 19

SEP

Workshop by

Francisco Cordova

FAILSPACE

New York / USA

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Una Constante

Buenos Aires, Argentina

10 > 12

SEP

Workshop by

Karen de Luna, Diego Martinez, Ricardo Arzola

Laboratorio a 3 voces / Centro de las Artes de Guanajuato.

Salamanca,Guanajuato México

16 > 20

APR

> 15 

SEP

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Sala Mayor del Teatro Independencia

Buenos Aires, Argentina

6

SEP

Workshop by

Pedro García

Tremenda. Espacio Cultural

lima, Perú

13 al 26

AUG

16 > 18

SEP

Workshop by

Pedro García

Fitel 

lima, Perú

13 al 26

AUG

> 5

SEP

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Una Constante

Mendoza, Argentina

> 8

SEP

al 5

OCT

19 > 31

AUG

Workshop by

Francisco Cordova Y Beto Pérez

КЛАССЫ "ДЛЯ СВОИХ"

Crimea / Russia

11 > 14

JAN

Workshop by

Omar Carrum

Deportivo gumersindo

Ciudad de Mexico CDMX/ México

18 > 23

AGO

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Campamento Constante

Santa Fé, Argentina

21 > 26

AGO

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Omar Carrum

Estudio Ema Pulido

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

12 > 16

AGO

FESTIVAL

ATLAS México Festival

2ª-Edition 

Guanajuato/ México

13 al 26

AUG

> 15

AUG

Workshop by

Karen de Luna

Talleres al Margen / 2 Ciclo de Entrenamiento

Guadalajara México

> 

SEP

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Vladimir Rodriguez 

CENDA

Bogotá / Colombia

23 > 26

JUL

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Kalamata International Dance Festival

Kalamata/ Greece

22 > 27

JUL

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Pedro García y Raúl Martínez

Primate Escénico

Xalapa, Veracruz / México

22 > 27

JUL

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Beto Pérez 

Centro Nacional de las Artes

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

22 > 26

JUL

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Summer Intensive

Lisboa, Portugal

15 > 19

JUL

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Festival Deltebre Dansa 

Deltebre / Spain

> 12

JUL

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Teatro Pradillo

Madrid, Spain

16 > 20

APR

> 6

JUL

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Festival Cuadernos Escénicos

Tenerife, Spain

16 > 20

APR

7

JUL

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Descalzinha Danza

Madrid, Spain

16 > 20

APR

> 7

JUN

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Connect LAB #4

Brussels, Belgium

16 > 20

APR

10 > 14

JUN

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Conservatorio Zaragoza

Zaragoza, Spain

16 > 20

APR

18 > 21

JUN

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

B12 Festival 

Berlin / Germany

24 > 29

JUN

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Omar Carrum

Estudio Ema Pulido

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

24 > 28

JUN

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Konzervatoř Duncan Center

Czech Republic

10 > 22

JUN

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Zodiak – Uuden tanssin keskus / Center for New Dance

Helsinki, Filand

> 12

JUN

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Zona Escena / Fragmentos de Junio

Guayaquil, Ecuador

> 22

JUN

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca

Unfold Motion

Timisoara, Romania

16 > 20

APR

24 > 25

MAY

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Ostia Danza

Roma / Italy

27 > 31

MAY

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Teatro del Perro

Buenos Aires, Argentina

19

MAY

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Vladimir Rodriguez 

Tres Cero Tres

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

18 MAY -

1 JUN

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Casa de Cultura - Susana Rizzoto

Buenos Aires, Argentina

11 > 12

MAY

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

TicTac Art Centre

Brussels, Belgium

> 17

MAY

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Danza Joven de Sinaloa

Culiacan, México

> 30

APR

Master Class by

Karen de Luna

Airesis / Ciclo de Jams / Imrpovisacion,

Guadalajara México

16 > 20

APR

23 

MAR

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Plantar

Santiago de Chile / Chile

18 > 22

MAR

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Espacio Tempo

Buenos Aires, Argentina

30 -31

MAR

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Beto Pérez 

Squash

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

12 > 15

MAR

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Una Constante

Buenos Aires, Argentina

11 > 15

MAR

28 al 30

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

Cortocinesis

Bogotá, Colombia

> 8

MAR

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Espacio da Capo

Buenos Aires, Argentina

26 > 27

FEB

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova y Rakesh Sukesh

Centro de las Artes de San Luis Potosí

San Luis Potosi, México

11 > 15

FEB

11 > 14

JAN

Workshop by

Omar Carrum

La Cantera

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

11 > 15

FEB

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova y Rakesh Sukesh

Facultad de Artes UABC / SinLuna Danza Punk

Mexicali, México

> 9

FEB

23 al 27

JUL

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova y Rakesh Sukesh

Centro Morelense de las Artes

Cuernavaca, México

  28 JAN > 

1 FEB

Workshop by

Jesús Giraldi 

Una Constante

Buenos Aires, Argentina

1

FEB

Workshop by

Karen de Luna

Talleres al Margen (Primer ciclo de Entrenamientos)

Guadalajara México

22 > 

JAN

11 > 14

JAN

Workshop by

Francisco Cordova y Rakesh Sukesh

La Cantera

Ciudad de México CDMX / México

21 > 25

JAN

11 > 14

JAN

Workshop by

Omar Carrum

Centro de Entrenamiento Baush

Torreon, Coahuila / México

21 > 25

JAN

Workshop by

Karen de Luna

FRESH Festival 2019

San Francisco CA, USA

14 > 18

JAN

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova 

REVES

Heredia / Costa Rica

16 > 20

APR

14 > 18

JAN

10 al  23

de JULIO

25 AL  29 

JUL.

16 > 20

APR

Workshop by

Marko Fonseca & Estefanya Dondi

REVES

Heredia / Costa Rica

16 > 20

APR

7 JAN >

2 FEB

Workshop by

Francisco Córdova

Plataforma Venezolana de Danza

Caracas / Venezuela

16 > 20

APR

> 11

JAN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram